This Week In Gigs

Posted on July 17, 2011

0


Welcome to an extremely packed week of gig listings.

King Tut’s Summer Nights is in full flow now, with some great line ups this week. You can read the Glasgow Podcart Preview here, and the Favourite Son Preview here, which includes links to get cheap tickets for almost every night.

The Merchant City Festival takes place this weekend in Glasgow. You will be able to get more info on any gig that has ‘MCF’ marked next to it, and get a full list of events by heading to the Merchant City Festival Website.

And finally, this weekend sees The Wickerman Festival return, and it boasts a fantastic line up. There are big name bands aplenty, and two stages dedicated to up and coming Scottish bands. It’s a great festival that comes highly recommended. The Glasgow Podcart team will be there covering the festivites, and will have plenty to share in the coming weeks.

This Week In Gigs will be featuring on the Favourite Son and Glasgow Podcart websites.

We will source as many events as we can, but if you have an event/gig/night that you think we should know about then please get in touch at:

gigs@glasgowpodcart.com

links to band websites and facebook event pages will be massively helpful.

Monday 18th

Aberdeen

Tunnels – How Garbo Died + Katerwaul + Seas, Starry – £3 + FREE HGD EP

Glasgow

Captain’s Rest – Vivian Girls + Male Pattern Band – £8

King Tut’s – Summer Nights – Fatherson + Vukovi + The Winter Tradition + The Scottish Enlightenment + Debbie Kate (in the bar)

Pivo Pivo – Fake Gods + Below The Skyline + Chris Price + Johnny Graham + Chris Gould – £tbc (acoustic night)

Tobermory

Aros Hall – Laura Marling – £20

Tuesday 19th

Aberdeen

Drummonds – Eat Dr Ape + Dr Flaw + Asylum 4 Star – £tbc

Glasgow

Captain’s Rest – The Computers + Tragic City Thieves + The Jackhammers – £5

King Tut’s – Summer Nights – FOUND + Bermuda + Cancel The Astronauts + Verse metrics + Ajimal (in the bar)

Mono – Wounded Knee – FREE

Pivo Pivo – As In Bear + Every genius Delivers + Mickey 9′s – £tbc

Wednesday 20th

Aberdeen

Drummonds – Lights Out Dresden + The Pacific – £4

Edinburgh

Caves – Passenger + Alan McKim + Stu Larsen – £6

Sneaky Pete’s – The Fiction + Hold The Suspect + A Torn Mind – £4

Glasgow

Box – Huevo The Giant + The Tea Offensive + The Travels + Fiona Liddell – FREE

King Tut’s – Summer Nights – Bronto Skylift +Carnivores + United Fruit + Jackie Onassis + As In Bera (in the bar)

Nice N Sleazy – Jozef van Wissem + Adam Stearns + Cheer – £4

Inverness

Mad Hatters – The Computers + Coca Majestic – £tbc

Thursday 21st

Aberdeen

Snafu – Dirty Hearts Club – The Myke Black Band + Ashley Park – £3

Bathgate

Attic – 12 Dirty Bullets + The Harringtons + Johm Ward + Umbilical Chord – FREE

Dundee

Doghouse – Innocents Civilian + Ross Turnbull + George Contreras – £5/£6

Edinburgh

Cabaret Voltaire – Six Storeys High + Sidelock + Fireproof Match + Run/Lucky/Free – £5 (14+)

Cafe Nero – Passenger – FREE (noon)

Caves – Red Dog Music Presents – William Douglas and the Wheel + Earl Grey and the Loose Leaves + Missing Cat + Le Reno Amps + Austen George – £6

Electric Circus – Sara Lowes + Easy Tigers – £6

Maggies Chambers – K.O.F. + Werd + Madhat McGore + Concious Route + more – £5

Sneaky Pete’s – The Computers + Bronto Skylift + PAWS + A Fight You Can’t Win – £5

Glasgow

Bloc – Citizens + Shields Up + Broken Few – FREE

Captain’s Rest – DDMMYYYY + Bellow Below – £5

Heavenly – Maple Leaves + Hardy Boys + The Starlets + The Felt Tips – £tbc

King Tut’s – Summer Nights – Song Of Return + Otherpeople + The King Hats + Ace City Racers + Stewart Traquair (in the bar)

Pivo Pivo – Three Card Trick + Gordon Duffy + Sonic Templar – £tbc

Inverness

Ironworks – Iain Mclaughlin and the Outsiders + Swamp Radio + The Ball Deep – £3

Mad Hatters – This Silent Forest – £tbc

Friday 22nd

Aberdeen

Drummonds – Steven Winton + Shy James + Tijuana Sun + Marionettes + The Freewheelin’ + Audiokicks – £5

Ayr

Courtyard bar – Tragic O’Hara – £tbc

Banchory

Woodend Barn – Laura Marling – £20

Dumfries and Galloway

Wickerman Festival – Xavia + Bwani Junction + The Led + Homework + French Wives + The Side + Stonestreet + IndianRedLopez + The Imagineers + Chasing Owls + I Build Collapsible Mountains + Rachel Sermanni + Dam Mantle + Endor + Davey Horne + Black Sun Drum Corps + Bear Bones + RM Hubbert + Vukovi + Trapped In Kansas + Fatherson + much more – offical website

Dundee

Balcony Bar – Citizens + Broken Few + Yeah Detroit – £tbc

Edinburgh

Banshee Labyrinth – Late Night Fiction + United Fruit + Slow Motion Replay – £tbc

Electric Circus – Randan Discotheque + The Pineapple Chunks + Lach – £tbc

Forest Cafe – The Just Joans + We See Lights + The Occasional Flickers – FREE + BYOB

Sneaky Pete’s – Sweep Across Horizons + A Torn Mind + Art Of Privilege – £3/£5

Wee Red Bar – Plastic Animals + Black International + Supermarionation (solo) + Loch Awe (solo) – £5 + FREE CD

Glasgow

ABC2 – A Balcony Scene + Your First Mistake + City Of Statues + Constellations + The Twisted Melons – £6 (14+)

Bloc – Cowards + Yeah Detroit! – FREE

Captain’s Rest – Strawberry Ocean Sea + The Vespas + Ewan Butler – £6

King Tut’s – Summer Nights – Dead Sea Souls + The Black Rats + John’s Weans + Queen Jane + Brian Cattigan (in the bar)

Pivo Pivo – Kid Robotic feat. MC Assault + Nitty Gritz feat. Katy Burn + Rob Cane + more – £tbc

Provand’s Lordship – Alasdair Roberts – £tbc

Stereo – Eska + special guests – £5

The Ship – Steven Flavahan + Calum Fash Stewart – FREE

Inverness

Mad Hatters – The Draymin + Last Summer Effect – £tbc

Saturday 23rd

Aberdeen

Lemon Tree – Laura Marling + The Pins – SOLD OUT

Moorings – Vitizens + Broken Few – £tbc

Ayr

Beanscene (Alloway Place) – Julia and the Doogans – FREE + BYOB

Bathgate

Attic – Cairo + Red Light District + Smoking Sundays + Ed Lee – FREE

Dumfires and Galloway

Wickerman Festival – The Stagger Rats + Mopp + Kobi Onyame + Capitals + The River 68′s + PAWS + The Frues + Black Box Red + The Scottish Enlightenment + St leonards + Black Hand Gang + Maple Leaves + Jack Townes + Discopolis + Desalvo + Blochestra + Randolph’s Leap + Citizens + Miaoux Miaoux + Reverieme + Letters + The Fiction + much more – official website

Dundee

Doghouse – Alley Cats + The Asps + Breaking Asylum + Upsiders – £5

Edinburgh

Avalanche Records – Kid Canaveral – £tbc (6pm)

Bannerman’s – Emmelle + Who’s Edna + Black Tongue + The Rule – £5

Beanscene (Nicolson Street) – Suspire – FREE + BYOB (1.30pm)

Cabaret Voltaire – Lost In Audio + guests – £6

Electric Circus – Pose Victorious + Blow! + Xavia – £5

Henry’s Cellar Bar – Enfant Bastard + Moustache Of Insanity + River Of Slime – £5 (7-10pm)

Henry’s Cellar Bar – Volitantes + Shooting Stansfield + more – £4 (11pm-3am)

Nobles Bar – Aaron Wright + Steve Heron – FREE

Wee Red Bar – The Gillyflowers + Star Wheel Press – £4/£5

Glasgow

13th Note – Correcto + Ben Butler and Mousepad + Remember Remember + Ubre Blanca + Galoshins + Black Jash + Her Royal Highness + RM Hubbert – FREE (4pm) – MCF

Captain’s Rest – Young Aviators + Skinny Villains + Poor Things – £4

King Tut’s – Summer Nights – Davey Horne + The OK Social Club + Val Verde + Dead Electric + David bateman (in the bar)

Tontine Lane – Popup + The Imagineers + Woodenbox With a Fistful Of Fovers + Pablo Eskimo + Miss The Occupier + much more – FREE  (11am start, artists could be playing on Saturday or Sunday) – MCF

Penicuik

Bobfest – Drive By Audio + Firebrand Super Rock + Town Called hell + Threshold Sick + more – £tbc

Sunday 24th

Bathgate

Attic – The Ray Summers – FREE

Dreadnaught Rock – A Torn Mind + Choir Of Robots + Sixteen Fingers + Liam Innes and Friends – £3 (Cancer Research Fundraiser)

Edinburgh

Beanscene (Nicholson Street) – Julia and the Doogans – FREE + BYOB (2pm)

Cabaret Voltaire – Not Advised + To Catch A Thief + Eras + A Day Overdue – £7

Red Dog Music – Suspire – £tbc

Sneaky Pete’s – Broken Few + Shields Up + Citizens – £4

Glasgow

13th Note – Algernon Cadwallader + Kaddish + Your Neighbour The Liar + Bnehouse + 1994 – £tbc

Box – Lions + As In Bear + Martin’s Room + Sigma Logic – FREE

Captain’s Rest – Pensioner + Mondegreen + Pinky Suavo – £4

King Tut’s – Summer Nights – Miniature Dinosaurs + Gav Livz and MC Va + Miss Baudelaire + Hector Bizerk + Mopp DJ Set (in the bar)

Mono – The Ballad Of Mable Wong + The Adam Stearn Band + Tangles + Palms + much more – FREE (noon) – MCF

Pivo Pivo – secret Wickerman Festival acts – £tbc (2pm)

Slouch – Miss The Occupier + Scunner + Natalie Pryce – FREE

St Andrews Square – Paul Rose + Rose Parade + Kern Robinson + Colin Hunter + Little Fire + Ben Ellis – FREE – MCF

Tontine Lane – Popup + The Imagineers + Woodenbox With a Fistful Of Fivers + Pablo Eskimo + Miss The Occupier + much more – FREE  (11am start, artists could be playing on Saturday or Sunday) – MCF