This Week In Gigs

Posted on April 25, 2011

0


Welcome to a slightly belated week of gig listings! It’s another bank holiday weekend, meaning a hectic end to the week, but that can only be a good thing.

Rather than just covering the central belt, and rather than just appearing on this blog, the listings will now be covering the whole of Scotland and featuring on the Favourite Son and Glasgow Podcart websites.

This means MUCH bigger coverage of gigs, but we need you to let us know about them.

We want to help the Scottish gig-going public know what is on, and promote all the great bands out there, and that doesn’t mean just Scottish bands – if you are playing in Scotland then we are interested.

We will source as many events as we can, but if you have an event/gig/night that you think we should know about then please get in touch at:

gigs@glasgowpodcart.com

links to band websites and facebook event pages will be massively helpful

Monday 25th

Aberdeen

Drummonds – Kitty The Lion + Weather Barn + Amber Wilson and the Handsome Band – £6

Glasgow

Mono –Golden Grrrls – FREE

Stereo – Brontide + The Darien Venture + Bellow Below + The Downs – £5

Tuesday 26th

Edinburgh

Wee Red Bar – Golden Grrrls + The Oates Field + Fuzzy Star – £tbc

Sneaky Pete’s – The Barents Sea + People, Places, Maps + The Whisky Works + Another Disco Party – £3

Glasgow

13th Note – Jackie Treehorn + Vasquez + Radiation Line – £tbc

Bloc – Findlay Napier + A Trespassing Scot + Marc Evans – FREE

Captain’s Rest – Suspire – £3/Press go FREE (must RSVP)

Inverness

Ironworks – Ben Howard + Michael Cassidy – £7.75

Wednesday 27th

Dundee

Doghouse – The Barents Sea + Another Disco Party – £5

Edinburgh

Electric Circus – Polarsets + Cancel The Astronauts + Homework – £6

Sneaky Pete’s – Pensioner + PAWS + Pinky Suavo – £4

Glasgow

ABC2 – Little Eye + Bear Arms – £tbc (16+)

Arches – Best Coast + Spectrals – £12.50

Bloc + Secret Venue – Aspen Tide + Cities and Skylines + Myles Leggatt + Tempercalm – Bloc FREE/ Secret Venue £3

King Tut’s – Dry The River + The Fiction + Cherri Fosphate + Kraul – £6

Thursday 28th

Aberdeen

Snafu – The Little Kicks + Bwani Junction + Steve Winton – £5 (includes entry to Optimo)

Aviemore

Old Bridge Inn – Rura – FREE

Dundee

Dexters – Lights Out Dresden + Hounds + Wolves At Heart + Retract The Accolade + We Were Poseidon + Cavalcades – £3

Edinburgh

Banshee Labyrinth – Curators + Taking Chase + special guests – £tbc

Cabaret Voltaire – Fires Attract + Atlas + Outkast and Overkast + The Winter Tradition – £6 (14+)

Glasgow

Bloc – Pensioner + The Darien Venture + Mondegreen – FREE

King Tut’s – Polarsets + Marco Polo + People, Places, Maps + Record Player – £5

Pivo Pivo – Weather Barn + Honey and the Herbs + The Sundancer – £5 (Sneak)

Stereo – Ben Howard + Washington Irving + Kitty The Lion – £6 (Communion launch night)

Inverness

Mad Hatters – Aerials Up – £tbc

Friday 29th

Dunfermline

PJ Malloys – Johnny and the Giros + Selective Service + Someones Son – £5

Edinburgh

Grassmarket Festival – The Last Battle (6pm) + Ballboy (7pm) – FREE

Wee Red Bar – Art Of Privilege + Sweep Across Horizons + A Ritual Spirit + Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – FREE

Glasgow

ABC2 – Fires Attract + Cities and Skylines + A Balcony Scene + Vukovi – £6

Bloc – Scrap Brain – FREE

Captain’s Rest – Tango In The Attic – £4

Common Rooms – She’s Hit + Woodenbox With A Fistful Of Fivers DJ’s – FREE

Flying Duck – Pin Up Nights Royal Rumble: Skinny Villains + I’m Sick – £5

Liquid Ship – Safetynet + Ewan Butler – FREE

Oran Mor – The Seventeenth Century + The Scottish Enlightenment + Sunshine Social – £5

Saturday 30th

Aberdeen

Lemon Tree – Twin Atlantic – £9.50

Aviemore

Old Bridge Inn – Gecko 3 – FREE

Ayr

Town Hall – Little Fire + Julia Doogan + Rose Parade + Ben Ellis + Trusty and Foe + Alan Frew + Sean Kennedy + Kieran R – £6

Bathgate

Academy Bar – Kitty The Lion – £tbc

Dundee

Dexters – Pensioner + Trapped In Kansas + Kaddish – £4

Doghouse – Lost City Soul + The Tijuana Sun + Seams + David Webster – £5

Dunfermline

PJ Malloys – Miniature Dinosaurs + Dead Sea Souls – £tbc

Edinburgh

Grassmarket Festival – Star Wheel Press (5pm) + The Gillyflowers (6pm) + Burnt Island (7pm) – FREE

Henry’s Cellar Bar – Ian McLaughlin and the Outsiders – £4

Sneaky Pete’s – Tango In The Attic + Tanera Heights – £5

Studio 24 – Weather Barn + Indian Red Lopez + So Many Animal Calls + Arbitrary Funk – £5

Voodoo Rooms – Adam Thompson (We Were Promised Jetpacks) + Little Eye + The Shenanigans – £7

Glasgow

King Tut’s – Aerials Up + I Dream In Colour + Michael Cassidy – £7

La Cheetah – Lights Out Dresden + Hounds + Wolves At Heart + Flags Raised + City Of Statues – £4

Pandora – Fox Gut Daata + Silver Caves + Field Mouse – FREE

Montrose

Sharky’s Bar – Ghosts Of Progress + The Girobabies + Toke + Fatalists + Late Landing + The Trade + Klocks + Homesick Aldo + Eh? + The Mandrakes + Retract The Accolade – £5 (1pm – 1am)

Perth

Twa Tams – The Balladeers – FREE

Sunday 1st

Edinburgh

Grassmarket Festival – Edinburgh School for the Deaf (5pm) + Second Hand Marching Band (6pm) + TV21 (7pm) – FREE

Sneaky Pete’s – Middleman + Stanley Odd + Metamap – £5

Glasgow

Brunswick Hotel – Bad Mcnulty + Nevada Base + Fangs + Woodenbox With A Fistful Of Fivers + much more – £ – full details

Lost Souls – The Miss’s – FREE

Pivo Pivo – Echobase + Debrasco + Undiscovered Soul + Peace In Revolution + Great Underground Empire – £4

Inverness

Ironworks – Twin Atlantic – £11.25

Leslie

Greenside Hotel – Kitty The Lion + Crayons + Fridge Magnets + Tiny Little Robots + Rioteers + Waiting On Jack! + Cawdor Drive + Vladimir and the Mods – £8 (12 noon – 2am)

Advertisements