This Week In Gigs

Posted on May 8, 2011

2


After a wee break the listings are back, and there’s a hefty amount going on in the next 7 days. Friday 13th rears its ugly head, but no-one seems to care as Thursday and Friday are loaded with amazing gigs.

There’s no links to band pages this week unfortunately, so search engines at the ready, but all the other info you need is there.

Rather than just covering the central belt, and rather than just appearing on this blog, the listings will now be covering the whole of Scotland and featuring on the Favourite Son and Glasgow Podcart websites.

This means MUCH bigger coverage of gigs, but we need you to let us know about them.

We want to help the Scottish gig-going public know what is on, and promote all the great bands out there, and that doesn’t mean just Scottish bands – if you are playing in Scotland then we are interested.

We will source as many events as we can, but if you have an event/gig/night that you think we should know about then please get in touch at:

gigs@glasgowpodcart.com

links to band websites and facebook event pages will be massively helpful

Monday 9th

Glasgow

Oran Mor – And So I Watch You From Afar + Mojo Fury + Trapped In Kansas + United Fruit – £7.50

Tuesday 10th

Aberdeen

Drummonds – Esperi + Juffage + Foxhound + Boy With Compass – £5 (14+)

Edinburgh

Forest Hall – Roofraiser/Song By Toad Presents: Francois and the Atlas Mountain + This Is The Kit + Babe – £4 (BYOB)

Glasgow

Bloc – Finding Albert – FREE

Mono – Nackt Insekten – FREE

King Tuts – Alex Winston + Jonathon Sebastian Knight + Fridge Magnets – £7

Wednesday 11th

Edinburgh

Bannerman’s – Die Die Die + Pilotcan + Fatalists + Vasquez – £5

Forest Hall – Roofraiser/QMU, Forest and Ten Tracks Present a special bill for RAG: line up tbc – £5

Glasgow

13th Note – Life In December + Always Read the Label + Cullan – £tbc

Bloc – Juffage – FREE

Captain’s Rest – Galleries + We See Lights + Letters – £tbc – Glasgow Podcart preview

Nice N Sleazy – Francois and the Atlas Mountain + Babe + Fur Hood – £tbc

Thursday 12th

Aberdeen

Snafu – Headlight + Support – £tbc (Dirty hearts Club)

Ayr

Libertine – Juan Pablo + Grant Coffield – £2

Edinburgh

Banshee Labyrinth – United Fruit – £tbc

Wee Red Bar – Pinky Suavo + Vasquez + Aviation For Kids – £4

Glasgow

13th Note – Sonic Hearts Foundation – £tbc

ABC2 – Aspen Tide + Makethisrelate + Page 44 + Corleones – £5 (14+)

Bloc – Porch Song Anthology + Changing Horses – FREE

Captain’s Rest – High Llamas + Adam Stearns + How To Swim – £12.50

Liquid Ship – Knox and Ion + Brian Callaghan – FREE

Stereo – Rolo Tomassi + Holy State + Take A Worm For A Walk Week + Citizens – £9

Tchai Ovna – If You Lived Here, You’d Be Home By Now – £2

Wise Monkey – The Medemoiselles + Kochka + Brian Cunningham – FREE

Stirling

Tolbooth – Three Blind Wolves + Over The wall – £6

Friday 13th

Dundee

Doghouse – The Local Yokels + The Ok Social Club + Havoc! + Whigs and Rakes – £5

Edinburgh

Forest Hall – Roofraiser: Tall Tales + Mighty Moth Magnets + Small Feet Little Toes – £5

Old St Paul’s Church – The Douglas Firs + Le Reno Amps + The Scottish Enlightenment + Iliop – £4

Sneaky Pete’s – Death Trap City + Hagana + A Fight You Can’t Win – £tbc

Glasgow

Admiral – Hand Cannon – £3

Bloc – Wolves At Heart +  Flags Raised + Yeah Detroit – FREE

Nice N Sleazy – Johhny Reb + Edinburgh School For The Deaf + The Amazing Snakeheads – £2

Inverary

George Hotel – Aerials Up – FREE

Leslie

Greenside Hotel – Tango In The Attic + The Regiment – £4/£6

Perth

Twa Tams – The Fire and I + Day Of Days – FREE

Stirling

Cafe Crema – Gillian Christie + Benjamin Ellis + Colin Harp + Johnny Graham – £tbc

Cape – The Barents Sea + Six Storeys High + Jamie Flynn + Oscar Charlie – FREE

Saturday 14th

Aberdeen

Lemon Tree – Gerry Jablonski and the Electric Band + The Lorelei + The Brothers Reid – £6 (14+)

Ayr

Libertine – Three Blind Wolves + Every Genius Delivers – £5

Dundee

Dukes Corner – Aerials Up – £tbc

Edinburgh

Electric Circus – Dead Sea Souls + The Begbies + Velvet Morning + Rolled Up 20’s – £5

Forest Hall – Roofraiser: Screen Kids – £5

Pilrig St Paul’s Church Hall – We See Lights + Kathryn Edwards + Very Well + RM Hubbert – £5

Sneaky pete’s – Night Noise Team + Sanna + Iliop – £5

Wee Red Bar – Headlight + Curators + Mono Six – £tbc

Falkirk

20 Rocks – The Ok Social Club + The Swiftdigs – £tbc

Glasgow

13th Note – Iron Chic + Bangers + Citizens + Shields Up – £6

ABC2 – The Dirty Cuts + Vendor Defender + Galoshins – £tbc (14+)

Nice n Sleazy – The Ideal Crash + Dear Mountaineer – FREE

Stereo – For Abel + Hot Water Ponies + The Reward – £tbc

Stereo – Hairy Area + special guests – £5 (11pm start) – Glasgow Podcart preview

SWG3 – Moon Unit + Ben Butler and Mousepad + Muscles Of Joy + Button Up + David Barbarossa- £5

Inverness

Mad Hatters – The Little Kicks + Little Buddha + Lost In Audio – £tbc

Sunday 15th

Dundee

Doghouse – Three Blind Wolves + Over The Wall – £6

Edinburgh

Red Dog Music – Supermarionation (acoustic) – FREE

Glasgow

Arches – Black Heart Procession + Adam Stafford – £11

Pivo Pivo – Headlight – £tbc

Stereo – Findlay Napier and the Bar Room Mountaineers + Endor + James Mackenzie and the Aquascene + The Hidden Lane Choir + Little Fire – £7 (2-5pm)

Stereo – Kettle Of Kites + Jo mango – £5 (8.30pm onwards)

Advertisements