This Week In Gigs

Posted on June 5, 2011

0


Welcome to another week of listings! There is a lot happening in the next seven days, so bear with me for a minute.

In Glasgow The West End Festival is now in full swing, and will be for most of this month. If you see ‘WEF’ next to a gig simply head to the official website for ticket details and more.

The Leith Festival kicks off in Edinburgh at the weekend. If you see ‘LF’ next to a gig then head over to The Leith Festival Website for ticket details and general info.

Inverness gets taken over by Go North midweek. I’ve just mentioned the live music below, but there are loads of other fantastic things happening in the city. Head to the Go North website for details of seminars, workshops, and a full timetable for the music.

And finally, the first of the summer festivals are upon us with Rock Ness, and Doune The Rabbit Hole taking place at the weekend. More details on both below.

I think that’s everything.

This Week In Gigs will be featuring on the Favourite Son and Glasgow Podcart websites.

We will source as many events as we can, but if you have an event/gig/night that you think we should know about then please get in touch at:

gigs@glasgowpodcart.com

links to band websites and facebook event pages will be massively helpful

Monday 6th

Aberdeen

Drummonds – Trapped In Kansas + Cook Doo – £5

Glasgow

Captain’s Rest – Matthew Dear – £9

Mono – Sad City – FREE

Pivo Pivo – Adam Stafford + Esperi + Daniel G Harmann – FREE

The Bay – Wolves At Heart + StoryBoard + Yeah Detroit + First Step To Failure – FREE

Tuesday 7th

Aberdeen

Cellar 35 – Daniel G Harmann + Esperi + Sarah J Stanley + Tom The Noisemonger – £5

Edinburgh

Electric Circus – Lucy Rose + Pete Roe + Matt Norris and the Moon – £6

Sneaky Pete’s – Matthew Dear + Discopolis – £9

Glasgow

Arches – Battles + Thank You – £15.50

Brel – Stu Goodall Band – £5 – WEF

Buff Club – A Band Called Quinn – FREE

Pivo Pivo – Middle Finger Salute – £tbc

The Ship – Kate Dunn and the Redundants + Shambles Miller + Sweethearts Of The Radio + The Love Spells – FREE – WEF

Wednesday 8th

Aberdeen

Drummonds – Lucy Rose + Pete Roe + Austin Stables – £5 (14+)

Edinburgh

Sneaky Pete’s – Talons + Lady North + Jackie Treehorn – £6

The Store – Selective Service – £tbc

Glasgow

Bloc – Cities and Skylines + Wrote The Author + Colin Hunter + Orchestrarara – FREE

CCA – Punch and the Apostles – £6

Flat 0/1 – Otherpeople + Bwani Junction – £3/£4 – Milk

Nice N Sleazy – Thomas Tantrum + Cats and Cats and Cats – £tbc

Inverness – Go North Fringe

Ironworks – Middle Finger Salute + Fallen Riot + Oxzide + Coco Majestic – FREE

Mad Hatters – Sean Harrison and Band + A Promise To No One + Mata Macdonald – FREE

Hootenanny – Ali Murray + Sinead Cunningham + Aaron Shanley – FREE

Thursday 9th

Aberdeen

Tunnels – Cats and Cats and Cats + Katerwaul + Min Diesel + Pre Teens – £tbc (14+)

Aviemore

Old Bridge Inn – Lucy Rose + Pete Roe – FREE

Edinburgh

Cabaret Voltaire – Yashin + Sacred Betrayal + Mind Set A Threat – £8

Sneaky Pete’s – Thomas Tantrum + New Fiction + Acrylic Iqon – £6

Glasgow

ABC2 – Little Eye + Coverboys + Barry McLaughlin – £7

Arches – Ladytron + Let’s Talk About Trees – £17.50

The Ship – John Taylor + Magic Lantern Show + James Murray + Christopher Rodger + John Condron – FREE – WEF

Inverness – Go North

Mad Hatters – Detour Scotland Showcase: Bwani Junction + Kobi Onyame + Trapped In Kansas + Homework – FREE

The Room – Vukovi + Be Like Pablo + St Leonards + Cities and Skylines – FREE

Hush – Sonicbids Showcase: The Scottish Enlightenment + David Turpin + The Led + Finding Albert – FREE

Hootenanny – Capitals + All Mankind + SX + The Imagineers – FREE

Flames – Scottish Music Blogs Showcase: Kid Canaveral + PAWS + LightGuides + IndianRedLopez – FREE

Ceol Mor – The River 68’s + Stonestreet + Toe Cutter + Pareto -FREE

The Encore Hotel – The Bedford Showcase: Moddi + Conor Mason + I Build Collapsible Mountains + Panda Su + Townhouse – FREE

Market Bar – Mitchell Museum + Maple Leaves + Crayons – FREE

Ironworks – Tango In The Attic + Boosts + French Wives + Aerials Up – FREE

Friday 10th

Edinburgh

Leith Dockers Club – Aerials Up + Jump Press A + Scrap Brain + Aperture – £5 – LF

One Below – The Fusiliers + Steve Heron – £5

Voodoo Rooms – Isa and the Filthy Tongues + Birdhead + The Lotus Project – £tbc

Glasgow

Arches – Mono – £12.50

Captain’s Rest – Communion: To Kill A King + Crow Road + Sunshine Social + Yonderboy – £5 – WEF

Cottiers Theatre – Gillian Christie + Ben Sturrock – £12 – WEF

Garnethill Multicultural Centre – The Girobabies + Ghosts Of Progress + Dubside + Louie Bhoy – £3/£5

King Tut’s – Yelawolf + Fiction Faction – £11

Oran Mor – Karine Polwart + friends – £14

Stereo – Mummy Short Hands + Louise McVey and the Cracks In The Concrete + Colonel Mustard and the Dijon 5 – £6

The Ship – Finding Albert + Reptile House + First Tiger – FREE – WEF

Inverness

Go North

Mad Hatters – The Second Hand Marching Band + The Whisky River Band + Lucy Rose + Pete Roe + The Black Hand Gang – FREE

Hootenanny’s – Chasing Owls + Charlies Ranch + Parma Violets + The Little Mill Of Happiness – FREE

Market Bar – Sid Innes + Always The Sixth + The Frues – FREE

Ironworks – Grousebeater Soundsystem + Hoodja + Joy Dunlop + Niteworks – FREE

Rock Ness Festival

Kasabian + Two Door Cinema Club + Morning Parade + much more – Official Website

Perth

Twa Tams – Acrylic Iqon – FREE

Stirlingshire

Doune The Rabbit Hole Festival

Polar Bear + Mungos Hifi + Zoey van Goey + Conquering Animal Sound + much more – Official Website

Saturday 11th

Dundee

Dexters – Avast! + Stuart Warwick + 3 Times Over – £tbc

Edinburgh

Jazz Bar – Punch and the Apostles – £3/£5

Liquid Rooms – The 10:04’s + The Stagger rats + Xavia + Seven Deadly Sins + Michael McNelly – £5

Maggies Chambers – Cameo Colours + Betatone Distraction – £tbc

Sneaky Pete’s – Friends Are Friends + Abduction Of Margaret + Sacre Noir – £tbc

The Parlour – Debrasco – £tbc – LF

Glasgow

13th Note – Dynamite Pussy Club + Reverse Cowgirls + The Brutes + Charles Randolph + Pablo Eskimo + Psycho Candy – £tbc

Arches – The Pains Of being Pure At Heart + Wake The President – £12.50

Barrowlands 2 – Broken Indigo + Bachanal Party + Candid Creep + Montesano Effect – £6

Captain’s Rest – Milk Maid + Robin Adams + She’s Hit – £5 – WEF

Inverness

Rock Ness Festival

The Cribs + Frightened Rabbit + Sons and Daughters + Broken Records + much more – Offical Website

Perth

Twa Tams – The Blackhand Gang – FREE

Stirlingshire

Doune The Rabbit Hole Festival

The Vaselines + BMX Bandits + Alasdair Roberts + much more – Official Website

Sunday 12th

Aviemore

Old Bridge Inn – Stuart Warwick – FREE

Dundee

Doghouse – The Fire and I + Lunan Spotlight + PanicByFlare -£5

Edinburgh

Cabaret Voltaire – Wolf Gang + Foreign Office + Bwani Junction – £6

Leith Dockers Club – Emelle + Kat healy + Callum Beattie – £5 – LF

Red Dog Music – Chasing Owls – FREE (3pm)

Glasgow

Box – Culann + Plastic Animals + Logan La La Lies – FREE

Captain’s Rest – Philip Roebuck + Inspector Tapehead – £tbc – WEF

Nice N Sleazy – If You Lived Here You’d Be Home By Now + Black Jash – £tbc (1.30pm)

Inverness

Rock Ness Festival

We Are Scientists + The Twilight sad + The Boxer Rebellion + much more – Official Website

Stirlingshire

Doune The Rabbit Hole Festival

Mike Heron + Trembling Bells + The See See + James Yorkston – Offical Website

Advertisements